RICHARD H. KYLE, District Judge.
[…] Hebert claims the language "seeking redress for an unfair discriminatory practice" and "a person may bring a civil action" mean that any claim connected to discriminatory conduct falls under the statute. That includes, in his view, his breach of contract and defamation claims, because, he asserts, both are ultimately tied to his being fired because of his marital status.
But Hebert misreads the statute, which explains when to bring a civil action for violation of an "unfair discriminatory practice." The phrase "unfair discriminatory practice" is specifically defined in Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 48 as "any act described in sections 363A.08 to 363A.19 and 363A.28, subdivision 10." The definition bans employment discrimination on the basis of marital status, § 363A.08, subd. 2, and other protected statuses, but does not refer to breach of contract or defamation. Nothing in the statute suggests the phrase "a person may bring a civil action" is intended to expand the